Your privacy matters

Ace Centre is a registered national charity (no. 1089313) dedicated to the support of individuals with complex communication and physical difficulties, and we have always been committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data of our service users.

  • We take your privacy seriously;
  • We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information;
  • We comply with data privacy laws when using your personal information;
  • We will explain your rights to control your personal information to you, and how to use them.

To achieve our charitable objectives, Ace Centre provide a range of specialist services to individuals with communication and physical difficulties, their families and the professionals working with them. The effective delivery of these services involves the collection and processing of information that is considered personal information.

In compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, Ace Centre ensure that the information we collect from, and about, you is:

  • Collected for valid purposes that have been clearly explained to you, and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Kept securely;
  • Accurate and up-to-date;
  • Retained by us only for as long as is necessary to meet the purposes of our service delivery that we have informed you of, or to meet statutory requirements, where they are more onerous.

Why do we collect and use your personal data?

Ace Centre collect and use your personal data to:

  • Enable us to carry out specific functions for which we are responsible;
  • Obtain quantitative & qualitative detail (you cannot be identified in this data) that:
    • Allows us to assess our performance and set targets for our Charity & staff;
    • Informs business decisions, e.g. the allocation of resources.

What personal data do we collect?

The type of data that Ace Centre collect includes:

  • Personal information that could identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, contact information, and unique identification numbers);
  • Characteristics (e.g. gender, ethnicity, medical diagnosis/condition, special educational need);
  • Written records about our work with you (such as notes of assessments, reviews and equipment installations, telephone calls made, appointments booked, contact with other organisations/professionals on your behalf).

For full details of the data we collect, process, share and hold for each of our key services, please read our full Privacy Policy.
How do we use your personal information?

Ace Centre provide a number of different services. For full details of how we use this data for each of these different services, please read our full Privacy Policy.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Ace Centre limit access to your personal data to people who have a business need to see it. Appropriate security measures are taken to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach, and will notify you (and any applicable regulator) of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. You have the right to:

  1. request access to your personal information;
  2. request rectification of your personal information which means you are able to have inaccurate personal information corrected without undue delay;
  3. request erasure of your personal information when certain conditions apply;
  4. restrict processing under certain circumstances;
  5. object to processing;
  6. data portability in some circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) by emailing dpo@acecentre.org.uk, or by writing to DPO, Ace Centre, Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Oldham OL8 3QL

Requests that relate to rectification, erasure or restricting processing will be passed to any recipients of your personal information.

There may be occasions when Ace Centre are unable to comply with requests to exercise the rights above.  Should this apply to a request you make, it will be explained to you why Ace Centre are unable to comply with the request and any options available.

Where your personal information is being processed using consent, one further right is the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  You should be aware that, while Ace Centre will stop using your information for that purpose with immediate effect, it may not always be possible to remove information from the public domain, for example where it has been used in hard copy publications.  You should also be aware that the ability to withdraw consent only applies to information considered to be personal. It does not usually apply to information about groups or organisations.

Further Information

For full details about how we handle your personal data, please click here.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with our DPO in the first instance by emailing dpo@acecentre.org.uk, or writing to DPO, Ace Centre, Hollinwood Business Centre, Albert Street, Oldham OL8 3QL

Alternatively, you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office